Honors & Awards

Suzanne Arca, FAPLD
Stephanie Bartron, FAPLD
Janet Bell, FAPLD
Randy Berg, FAPLD
Adriana Berry, FAPLD
Roberta Braegelmann, FAPLD
Cindy Bryars, FAPLD
Cathy Carr, FAPLD
Susan Cohan, FAPLD
Catherine Conn, FAPLD
Paul Connolly, FAPLD
Gerry Crouch, FAPLD
Judy De Pue, FAPLD
Mary Fisher, FAPLD
Alison Fleck, FAPLD
Geoff Fornari, FAPLD
Julianne Frizzell, FAPLD
Astrid Gaiser, FAPLD
Vanessa Gardner Nagel, FAPLD
Cynthia Giejda, FAPLD
Marilyn Guidroz, FAPLD
Jennifer Hoxsie, FAPLD
Kathy Hubner, FAPLD
Barbara Jackel, FAPLD
Ellen Johnston, FAPLD
William Jonson, FAPLD
Graham Kimak, FAPLD
Connie Lefkowits, FAPLD
Jock Lewendon, FAPLD
Amelia Lima, FAPLD
Daniel Lowery, FAPLD
Barbara Lycett, FAPLD
Danilo Maffei, FAPLD
Nick McCullough, FAPLD
Marion McNew, FAPLD
Linda Middleton, FAPLD
Lisa Mierop, FAPLD
Chris Mikol, FAPLD
Scott Mortensen, FAPLD
Laura Morton, FAPLD
Helen Mulry, FAPLD
Sara Muspratt, FAPLD
Judy Nauseef, FAPLD
Marti Neely, FAPLD
Tina Nyce, FAPLD
Susan Oakley, FAPLD
Susan Olinger, FAPLD
Kristin Pategas, FAPLD
Lisa Port, FAPLD
Kathryn Prideaux, FAPLD
Maryanne Quincy, FAPLD
Bill Ripley, FAPLD
Ann Rosmarin, FAPLD
Samuel Salsbury, FAPLD
Richard Schipul, FAPLD
Bobbie  Schwartz, FAPLD
Sabrena Schweyer, FAPLD
Barbara Simon, FAPLD
Patricia St. John, FAPLD
Cheri Stringer, FAPLD
George Stumpf, FAPLD
Susie Thompson, FAPLD
Randy Tumber, FAPLD
Carol Vander Meulen, FAPLD
Annette Vierling, FAPLD
Mark Voelkel, FAPLD
Nicholas Walker, FAPLD
Larry Weaner, FAPLD
Thomas Wilhelm, FAPLD
Joyce Williams, FAPLD
Robin Templar Williams, FAPLD

Larry Weaner, FAPLD (2021)
Vanessa Gardner Nagel, FAPLD, NCIDQ (2020)
Jan Johnsen (2019)
Darrell Morrison (2017)
Bernard Trainor (2015)
Nancy Goslee Power (2014)
Anthony Archer‐Wills (2013)
Topher Delaney (2012)
Piet Oudolf (2010, awarded in 2011)
Isabelle Greene (2009)
C. Colston Burrell (2008)
James van Sweden (2007)
Julie Moir Messervy (2005, awarded in 2006)
John Brookes (2004)
Gregory M. Pierceall (2003)
W. Gary Smith (2002)
Wolfgang Oehme (2001)
Gary Rateway
Robin Williams, FAPLD (deceased)
A.E. Bye
Peggy Connors, FAPLD (deceased)
Donna Swansen, FAPLD Retired


Tina Krug, Virtual Chapter

Tina Krug is the secretary of the APLD Virtual Chapter and serves on its Marketing Committee. She is a tremendous brand champion for APLD, and is described as dedicated, available and committed to her chapter. Even though she is involved with so many different people and groups, her work with her chapter is always a priority.

Laura Morton, FAPLD (2021)
Marilyn Guidroz, FAPLD (2021)
Carolyn Mullet (2021)
Kelley Oklesson (2021)
Tina Nyce, FAPLD (2020)
Bill Ripley, FAPLD (2020)
Anna Brooks (2019)
Bryan Goff (2018)
Linda Middleton, FAPLD (2017)
Cheri Stringer, FAPLD (2017)
Patricia St. John, FAPLD (2016)
Barbara Simon, FAPLD (2016)
Thomas Wilhelm, FAPLD (2016)
Carol Palansky (2015)
Maria von Brincken (2015)
Bill Einhorn (2014)
Barbara Hilty (2014)
Pamela Berstler (2014)
Paul Connolly, FAPLD (2013)
Mary Fisher, FAPLD (2013)
Amelia B. Lima, FAPLD (2013)
Jock Lewendon, FAPLD (2012)
Katherine Stokes-Shafer, APLD Retired (2012)
Sharon Gibson (2012)

Maryanne Quincy, FAPLD

Maryanne Quincy has devoted countless hours and energy to helping her APLD colleagues to advance. With professionalism, grace, and a smile, she supports emerging professionals as a proactive and insightful mentor.

She facilitates member-board relations in her longstanding service as Bay Area District Secretary, and she steers the national Certification Committee.

From big picture planning to mentoring individual designers, Maryanne Quincy embodies the quality and professionalism that represents the best of APLD.

2021 – Marti Neely, FAPLD
2020 – Lisa Port, FAPLD
2018 – Jock Lewendon, FAPLD
2017 – Vanessa Gardner Nagel, FAPLD, NCIDQ
2016 – Susan Cohan, FAPLD
2015 – Laura Kuhn
2014 – Bobbie Schwartz, FAPLD
2013 – Judy Nauseef, FAPLD
2012 – Patricia St. John, FAPLD
2010 – Samuel Salsbury, FAPLD
2009 – Rhonda Smith
2008 – Deanna Pillarelli, FAPLD
2007 – Linda Engstrom
2006 – Tina Nyce, FAPLD
2005 – Myrna Dowsett
2004 – Gerry Crouch, FAPLD
2003 – H. Kibbe Turner
2002 – Tim Thoelecke, Jr.
2000 – John Hetrick
1999 – Samuel Swansen, Esq.

2018 – Cheryl Buckwalter
2017 – Toni Bailey
2016 – G3 Green Gardens Group
2015 – Salsbury-Schweyer, Inc. (Samuel Salsbury, FAPLD and Sabrena Schweyer)
2014 – Garth Conrad (deceased)